By Celia Lerman*
[…] J. L. Reform 633, 645 (1993).

[152] See Murals, Graffiti Style, Art Crimes Directory, http://www.graffiti.org/muralists/index.html (last visited Feb. 23, 2013) (compiling a complete list of artists and graffiti local communities); Sara Schiller & Marc Schiller, Wooster Collective, http://www.woostercollective.com/more-about-wooster (last visited Feb. 23, 2013) (showcasing street art).

[153] 17 U.S.C. § 106A (2006).

[154] Christopher Robinson, The “Recognized Stature” Standard in the Visual Artists Rights Act, 68 Fordham L. Rev. 1935, 1935–36 (2000).

[155] 17 U.S.C. §§ 106A(a)(1)–(2) (2006).

[156] §§ 106A(a)(3)(A), (c)(1).

[157] § 106A(a)(3)(B).

[158] § 106A(c)(1).

[159] § 106A(c)(3) (“The rights described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) shall not apply to any reproduction, depiction, portrayal, or other use of a work in, upon, or in any connection with any item described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of the definition of ‘work of visual art’ in section 101, and any such reproduction, depiction, portrayal, or other use of a work is not a destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification described in paragraph (3) of subsection (a).”).

[160] English v. BFC & R East 11th St. LLC, No. 97 Civ. 7446, 1997 WL 746444 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 3, 1997).

[161] Id. at *5.

[162] Id. at *1.

[163] Id. at *2.

[164] Id. at *5.

[165] Several particulars of English seem to have affected the legal outcome more than the court expressed.