Mindy Nunez Duffourc*, Sara Gerke** & Konrad Kollnig***
[…] 288. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140(v)(2) (West 2024).
  289. Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-575 (West 2023).
  290. 16 C.F.R. § 313.3 (o)(1) (2023).
  291. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act §§ 1301–1308, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501–6505 (protecting the personal information of children under the age of 13); 16 C.F.R., § 312.2 (2023) (defining “personal information” as “individually identifiable information about an individual collected online).
  292. 34 C.F.R. § 99.30 (2023).
  293. 45 C.F.R. § 160.103 (2023).
  294. 16 C.F.R. § 313.3(o)(2)(ii)(b) (2023).
  295. See 15 U.S.C. § 6501(8).
  296. 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(b)(1) (2023) (“An educational agency or institution … may release records or information without the consent required by § 99.30 after the removal of all personally identifiable information provided that the educational agency or institution … has made a reasonable determination that a student’s identity is not personally identifiable, whether through single or multiple releases, and taking into account other reasonably available information,”).
  297. 45 C.F.R. § 164.514(b) (2023).
  298. 16 C.F.R. § 313.3(o)(2)(ii)(b) (listing “aggregate information” as an example of information that will not be governed as “personally identifiable financial information”).
  299. Priv. Tech. Assistance Ctr., supra note 75.