Alexandra J. Roberts *
[…] Roberts, supra note 74, at 129 (citing Bruce P. Keller, ‘‘It Keeps Going and Going and Going’’: The Expansion of False Advertising Litigation Under the Lanham Act, 59 L. & Contemp. Probs. 131, 139–40 (1996)); Tria Beauty, Inc. v. Radiancy, Inc., No. C 10-5030 RS, 2012 WL 12919483, at *3 (N.D. Cal. June 12, 2012) (declining to dismiss false advertising claim against endorser under California law); see also FTC Guides Concerning Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising, 16 C.F.R. § 255.1(d)–(e) (2023) (“The [endorser] is subject to liability for misleading or unsubstantiated representations made in the course of her endorsement….Endorsers may be liable for statements made in the course of their endorsements…”).
  83. See, e.g., Petunia Prods., Inc. v. Rodan & Fields LLC, No. 8:21-cv-00630, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 135324, at *6 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 6, 2021).