Alexandra J. Roberts *
[…] 84. See, e.g., Order Denying Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss and Motion to Strike at 4–5, Travelers v. Expedition 196, LLC, No. 2022-CA-003089-B (D.C. Super. Ct. Sept. 13, 2023) (holding that an influencer can qualify as a merchant under the DC consumer protection statute’s definition and be liable under advertising laws that govern merchants).
  85. Singh-Kurtz, supra note 26.
  86. Makenzie and Malia (@makenzieandmalia), TikTok, https://www.tiktok.com/@makenzieandmalia/video/7231657344751422766 [https://perma.cc/4TU9-T7XE].
  87. 16 C.F.R. § 255.1(d) (“Advertisers are subject to liability for misleading or unsubstantiated statements made through endorsements or for failing to disclose unexpected material connections between themselves and their endorsers.”).
  88. For more extensive discussion of false advertising prohibitions under state, federal, and agency laws, see Alexandra J. Roberts, Multi-Level Lies at III, U.C. Davis L. Rev. (forthcoming 2025) (manuscript at 7).