Zachary J. Bass*
[…] Our license for the original TV broadcast in other cities which the CATV operator captures and re-transmits from the air, does not expressly or impliedly license any further transmission by the CATV operator.”).
    • Section 111 would exempt completely from any copyright law provisions secondary transmissions when made at cost by either governmental bodies or nonprofit organizations. . . . [T]his provision was concerned with the operations of “nonprofit ‘translators’ or ‘boosters’ which do nothing more than amplify broadcast signals and retransmit them to everyone in an area for free reception… .” These translators and boosters have always been subject to FCC regulation and require retransmission consent of the originating station under § 325(a) of the Federal Communications Act.