Zachary J. Bass*
[…] These restrictions are in keeping with the underlying principle of geographical limitation that is central to all television release. . . . [I]t can readily be seen [then] that when a CATV system brings programs from a distant city, it plays havoc with every existing licensing system and either seriously downgrades or utterly destroys the property of the copyright owner.” (emphasis added)); 1973 Senate Hearings, supra note 41, at 303 (statement of Jack Valenti, President, Motion Picture Association of America, Inc.) (“Section 111 would exempt completely from any copyright law provisions secondary transmissions when made at cost by either governmental bodies or nonprofit organizations. . . . [T]his provision was concerned with the operations of “nonprofit ‘translators’ or ‘boosters’ which do nothing more than amplify broadcast signals and retransmit them to everyone in an area for free reception. . . .” These translators and boosters have always been subject to FCC regulation and require retransmission consent of the originating station under § 325(a) of the Federal Communications Act.